As promised, here is article 2 of 3 as I continue to explain and detail the many benefits of my 3 main stars featured in my health & beauty line. Yesterday I featured Pure Argan Oil and its extraordinary benefits and uses. Today you will learn all about the next star in my line up, Pure Refined Kukui Nut Oil. It’s Botanical Name is Aleurites Moluccans. Unlike Argan Oil, Kukui Nut Oil is safe for topical use only and should not be ingested.
Kukui Nut Oil is obtained from the fruits of Kukui Nut tree also known as the candle nut tree. It is indigenous to Hawaii and is the official state tree. Kukui means ‘enlightenment‘ in Hawaiian.
To retain its high levels of natural polyunsaturated fatty acids, the fruits from this tree are cold pressed to extract the oil in its most perfect and pure condition. Today, this light natural oil is used in all very high quality skin care due to its ability to quickly and deeply penetrate the skin.
Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect skin. This incredible and unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture.
Kukui Nut Oil is great for those with sensitive skin as it is gentle as it is powerful. It is especially beneficial for the following conditions:
- Burns including: sunburn, wind-burn, radiation burns, and heat induced burns.
- Chapped Dry Skin
- Mature and prematurely aged skin
- Dry Scalp
I have spent countless hours researching and formulating the very highest quality and most beneficial natural and organic ingredients for my health & beauty line. I truly care about what we put on and in our bodies. We are all so very precious and rare. Afterall, we’re the only one of us that exists on Earth! You deserve the very best! and it’s coming September 1st. See you soon!!!
All The Best To You!!! ( I mean it) *wink
Sources: Mountain Rose Herbs, Pacific Islands Report